Monday, December 24, 2012

Christmas Traditions!

12-24-12-6

I made a little list a few weeks ago of all the things I wanted to do with the girls in December. If we got around to everything - great. If not, no biggie.

Disneyland decorated for Christmas. Check. Visiting with Santa. Check. Decorating the house (inside and out). Check and double check.

But my favorite tradition of all is driving around to look at Christmas lights. The last few years we've made a few trips to see the lights.  Last year was the first year we took the girls to a local Candycane Lane with an insane light show that stretched for over a mile. This year we went again - and we went at the right time. We went the weekend after Thanksgiving (when it wasn't quite December yet) - it was amazing and there was absolutely no traffic (my favorite).

12-28-11-33-800

When we tried to go back to Candycane Lane a week or two later, it was packed. Cars lined up for miles. There was no way we could wait in that kind of traffic with three little ones. No way.

12-28-11-32-800

After that traffic fiasco, we decided to be a little more low-key about the whole thing.  If the light show isn't the MOST spectacular thing ever, the girls really don't care.  They are impressed with almost anything (in fact, Ginger will Oooh and Ahhh over streetlights and business signs).

So, the whole "looking at Christmas lights" thing has morphed into an almost nightly thing in our house. When Mr. M was working nights on the Ricki Lake Show, I would often after dinner get the girls dressed in their jammies and take them for a drive to see all the lights. When you live in the city (like we do), sometimes the lights looking down from the hills look as spectacular as Christmas lights.  ;-)

We know all the "good blocks" - and the girls each have their favorite house. We have a rotating soundtrack of Raffi Christmas and Josh Groban's Christmas Album. Mr. M can't stand Josh Groban (or Raffi, for that matter), but Baby Violet loves Josh Groban and whenever he sings, she's a happy girl! She often falls asleep to the sound of his voice. Yay!

12-28-11-31-800


Last night (of the many nights we've gone to look at lights) was probably my favorite. Why? Because 1) We went to the beach and saw the lights at the Pier:

12-24-12-6

12-24-12-5


And 2) Because we went here for the first time EVER before we went to look at lights:

krispy-kreme


Yup, that's right. Two words.  Krispy Kreme.

It was actually only the second time in my LIFE I've had donuts from Krispy Kreme - Mr. M picked up some after Halloween two years ago to make up for missing Trick or Treating with the girls (he had to work on DWTS).
 
Now, I'm not saying I haven't had donuts before...because y'all know that's not true. ;-) But it was my first time having a donut in over a year (since I was pregnant with Violet).

It was rainy and cold out, and we swung through the drive-thru and picked up warm donuts before we went to look at Christmas lights.

Chocolate with sprinkles for the girls. Original glazed for me. Apple Fritter for Mr. M.

So, that sealed the deal making it the best night of Christmas Lights Gazing. And thankfully (and I do mean thankfully!) - our nearest Krispy Kreme is like seven miles away, so we won't be back again for awhile. But it was good for last night. Once/year a little Krispy Kreme is okay. ;-)

12-16-12-39

So, today we have a few other little traditions planned. A few little presents left to wrap. A Gingerbread House to decorate. Cookies to bake for Santa. And maybe a little trip to the beach, too.

I know a few girls who won't be getting much sleep tonight. They are so very excited for Christmas. It makes me excited, too. :-)

12-16-12-43


Speaking of falling asleep, I know I have mentioned before that Violet always falls alseep in the Ergo at night. I basically hold her and rock her until she falls asleep. Anyhoo- I always either sing to her or play her music when she's falling asleep. Since it can take an hour (or more) for her to fall asleep, usually after I sing her a few songs, I get lazy and play videos for her on YouTube. Her first love was Adele, then she liked that Bob Ross remix video for awhile...and then she had her Mumford and Sons phase. Now she loves (I mean, is obsessed) with the group Celtic Woman.

This is the song she loves best, and so I listen to it every night about 10 times (or 20 times?!) before she falls asleep. I do love it, even though Mr. M thinks it's very cheesy. They remind me of angels singing. Seriously. Love this, and thankfully, so does Violet:




Merry Christmas Eve!


4 comments:

Mimi said...

That group Celtic Woman, is from my city! Chloe Agnew lives close by! Good taste Violet, lol!
Love these photos Erika, and hope you all have a truly wonderful Christmas, I'm sure you will.

Kim said...

We love Must Be Santa by Raffi! Brennan's preschool teacher used to play it during Christmas time at school and it reminds me of those days, sigh. Looks like you have been having a lot of Christmas fun:)

thecroslands said...

Okay, when I saw you were from Long Beach I couldn't help but stalk your blog, because that is where my husband is from and we lived their for the first 10 years of our marriage. :) So....the big question for you is, did you go to Naples to look at Christmas lights? That was my MOST favorite Christmas tradition when we lived there, and there isn't a year that goes by that I don't miss it a ton.

Erika said...

We went to Torrance, actually! I will have to check ouy Naples! Thanks for the tip! :-)